Cargo Traffic 2016 FINAL (Annual)
Last Update: 1 January 2018
Cargo Volume
Loaded and unloaded freight and mail in metric tonnes
RankCity (Airport)Total cargo 2016
% Change
1HONG KONG, HK (HKG)4,615,2413.48%
2MEMPHIS TN, US (MEM)4,322,0710.73%
3SHANGHAI, CN (PVG)3,440,2805.04%
4INCHEON, KR (ICN)2,714,3414.57%
5DUBAI, AE (DXB)2,592,4543.45%
6ANCHORAGE AK, US (ANC)2,542,526-3.35%
7LOUISVILLE KY, US (SDF)2,437,0103.67%
8TOKYO, JP (NRT)2,165,4272.03%
9PARIS, FR (CDG)2,135,1722.12%
10FRANKFURT, DE (FRA)2,113,5941.77%
11TAIPEI, TW (TPE)2,097,2283.73%
12MIAMI FL, US (MIA)2,014,2050.45%
13SINGAPORE, SG (SIN)2,006,3006.32%
14LOS ANGELES CA, US (LAX)1,993,3082.94%
15BEIJING, CN (PEK)1,943,1592.82%
16DOHA, QA (DOH)1,758,07420.83%
17AMSTERDAM, NL (AMS)1,694,7292.38%
18GUANGZHOU, CN (CAN)1,652,2157.44%
19LONDON, GB (LHR)1,640,4003.06%
20CHICAGO IL, US (ORD)1,528,1360.17%
Airports participating in the ACI Annual Traffic Statistics Collection.